Privacy Policy

Home / Privacy Policy

Therapy Lounge Privacy Policy

Therapy Lounge is committed to protecting the privacy of our clients. Our services are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals. This document outlines the policy of Therapy Lounge for the management of clients’ information.

Collection of personal information

In certain circumstances, we may collect personal information about you. These circumstances may include becoming a Member (therapist), joining our newsletter list, becoming a partner organisation or accessing therapeutic services via our telephone or online platforms. The types of information we collect may include: your name, contact details, payment details (including credit card/bank account), and Member qualifications and insurance certificates of currency.

Therapy Lounge may also record details pertaining to clients’ issues accessing the Service, including recording of audio material of counselling sessions. Written and recorded material is kept in a secure location and electronic information is stored and password protected.

How we use your personal information

Information recorded is used for the purposes of: quality control and continuous improvement, statistical analysis to establish trends (age & gender of the person accessing the service, web pages viewed, time on web page etc), to determine marketing strategies, training, dispute resolution and to enhance client/Member safety.

These records may also be discussed, from time to time, during supervision between the Member (therapist) and his/her Supervisor. Content of sessions are only discussed for the purposes of professional development, training, and to continually improve the quality of the service on offer. Sessional information is gathered by Members to enable therapists to provide clients with quality, relevant and informed service.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Therapy Lounge reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access the Service. Any changes to the Privacy Policy become effective when posted on the Therapy Lounge Website.

Confidentiality

All personal information taken during your engagement with Therapy Lounge will remain confidential except in the following circumstances:

  • If subpoenaed by a court of law (however it is the policy of Therapy Lounge to argue for client confidentiality wherever possible).
  • Any violation by Users of our Terms and Conditions as seen on our website.
  • If a Therapist suspects a client is at risk of: harming him/herself, harming another person or are, themselves being harmed. We have a duty of care to protect that person.
  • During professional and confidential supervision.

As a rule, we do not provide information, including written reports for court proceedings, to GP’s, lawyers, insurance agents or other external parties unless pre-arranged and agreed upon by Therapy Lounge Management.

Therapy Lounge may engage third party partnering organisations to complete functions relating to the Service on our behalf, including but not limited to, transaction processing, IT support, telephone recording and telephone support services. We grant permission to these companies to obtain personal information about the User in order to complete their required functions. Therapy Lounge takes all reasonable steps to ensure our partners adhere to strict confidentiality and privacy guidelines in relation to protecting your personal information.

Request to access client information

You may request to access information which is kept on file about you. The therapist may discuss any contents with you and/or provide you with a copy. Request for access may be forwarded to Therapy Lounge Management at info@therapylounge.com.au. You are required to supply your name, time and date of call so we are able to access your record. Once your request is received, we will endeavour to respond in a timely manner.

Complaints Process:

Should you wish to make a complaint about the service you have received from Therapy Lounge, you can:

  1. Speak directly to the Member you are currently in contact with at the time of your call.
  2. Visit our website and go to the “Contact Us” page and advise us directly of your issue. We will attempt to contact you to resolve the issue in a timely manner.

If you have any feedback regarding any point(s) mentioned in these Terms and Conditions, or about the services offered by Therapy Lounge, please go to the “Contact Us” page and send us your feedback.

About Us

We are a team of professional and University-trained counsellors, and our vision is to make counselling affordable and accessible to you.

Whether you need a brief 15 minutes to address one burning question or a full hour, our framework is designed to meet your needs. We offer phone counselling charged by the minute so you are only changed for the exact time you need and best of all, no booking, no waiting. Simply call and you’ll be connected immediately with a therapist, 7 days a week, 8.30am to midnight.

Our aim is to offer total flexibility by meeting you where you are at in terms of time and affordability without comprising our quality service at any time.

Catagories

Click here to change this text

Important Links